Privacy Policy

  • Fluence, Inc. (“Fluence”) is dedicated to protecting your personal information and informing you about how we use it. This Privacy Policy applies to transactions and activities and data gathered by Fluence. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may revise it without notice. Each time you use our website, software, applications or related services (“Service”) or provide us with information, by doing so you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy at that time.

  • Data We Collect From You

    In order to operate the Service and to provide you with information about services that may be of interest to you, we may collect "personal information" (i.e. information that could be used to contact you directly (without using the Service) such as your full name, email address, credit/debit card information, page history, search term history, or transaction related information) or "demographic information" (i.e. information that you submit, or that we collect, that is not personal information; this may include, but is not limited to, username, and registration history information). Demographic information is divided into two categories: (1) "non-public information", which consists of transaction information and one-on-one communications between you and other users of Fluence and our network of influencers; and (2) "public information", which consists of all other demographic information. We will also store data about your purchase history and transaction information, which is stored on a cumulative basis.

  • We may send one or more cookies to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser to simplify the login process by storing your username and user login and to learn about your behavior and usage patterns when you are using the Service. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to Fluence’s website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

  • We will also track search terms that you enter while using the Service to improve the performance of our service’s features, rank relevance of search results and evaluate new features. We may store such tracking information in a manner that can be associated with specific users.

  • When you access the Service, our servers may automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other similar information.

  • How We Use Personal Information

    We use your email address and your other personal information to help us efficiently operate the Service and to contact you in connection with your transactions and other activities on the Service (including, but not limited to, confirmation emails, communications regarding influencers and important news that could affect your relationship with Fluence). In some cases, such operational communications may also contain commercial messages, such as special offers.

  • To operate the Service, including processing your transactions and supporting your activities on the Service, we may share your personal information with our agents, representatives, consultants and other third party service providers so they can help us optimize our service and provide other services such as email origination, support services, customer relationship management services, marketing and analytics for web service optimization. We require these entities not to use your information for any other purpose.

  • How We Use Your Data

    We may review all demographic data from our users. We may use such demographic information to tailor the Service and communications to your interests or needs. We may use a user’s demographic information to target an audio or video submission to a particular influencer for playback and review. We may collect the audition and activity data from an influencer to deliver back to the user who paid for the services and/or to deliver to our internal systems to provide better targeting of future auditions.

  • How to Edit Your Information

    Fluence believes strongly in giving you the ability to access and edit your personal information or any other data you provide. Go to your account settings to update your personal information. There you can also view, update and correct your account information. You may edit your profile at any time -- all you need is your username and password.

  • Our databases automatically update any personal information you edit in your account settings. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means will remain in our databases and become the property of Fluence upon submission. Keep this in mind if you decide to communicate personal information through any of these applications.

  • Children’s Privacy

    Protecting the privacy of children is important to us. For that reason, Fluence does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 18 is allowed to access or use the Service or to provide any personal information to Fluence. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at .

  • Information Retention

    To preserve the integrity of our databases, standard procedure calls for us to retain information submitted by members for an indefinite length of time. Fluence understands your submissions as consent to store all your information in one place for this indefinite length of time, if we so wish. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will nullify member information by erasing it from our database. We will also respond to written member requests to nullify account information. If you wish to make such a request, which requires that we verify your identity, or if you have any questions regarding this policy, contact Fluence at . Keep in mind that if you cease membership with Fluence, we will still retain your data in the event that you wish to reactivate your membership at a later time. Also, by using the Service, you do hereby represent and warrant that you understand and agree that all information submitted by you through the Service or otherwise to the Service becomes the property of Fluence and may be used in the sole discretion of Fluence in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

  • Special Cases in which we Share Personal Information

    Your personal information may be passed on to a third party in the event that Fluence is acquired, Fluence sells substantially all of its assets to a third party or if Fluence becomes involved in a bankruptcy proceeding. We may also disclose personal information when we determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement or to protect the interests or safety of Fluence or other users of the Service. We also may disclose your personal information to our subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom we are under common corporate control. Whenever personal information is disclosed under this paragraph, we may also disclose your demographic information along with it, on a non-anonymous basis. All of our parent, subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive your personal information or non-anonymous demographic information from us will comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such information.

  • Our Security Precautions

    Your Fluence profile is password-protected so that only you and authorized Fluence employees or agents have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone.

  • Fluence makes every effort to ensure that your information is secure on its system. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Fluence cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you have any further questions on this issue, refer to our Terms of Use. Fluence expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to the Service.

  • Fluence has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All your information, including usernames, passwords and all personally identifiable information, will be encrypted. Customer credit card security and payment processing is handled by outside vendors such as Stripe and/or Paypal; no customer credit card information is stored on the Service and we do not have access to such information. Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computer networks which may be located outside of the state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which you reside, and the country or jurisdiction in which these computer networks are located may not have privacy laws as protective as the laws in your country or jurisdiction.

  • Fluence may contain links to other web sites. We are of course not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the Service to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Fluence.

  • Changing our Privacy Policy for Previously Gathered Information

    If at any point we decide to use particular personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email or by providing 30 days notice on Fluence. We also encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. By using Fluence, you do hereby represent and warrant that you have read, understand and agree to all terms of this Agreement. Each time you use Fluence, you agree to all terms set forth by Fluence in this Agreement and any other policies published by Fluence. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of Fluence's policies, you may inquire regarding the same via e-mail at [support@fluenceapp.com]. Please note that we will continue to have the right to change our Privacy Policy and practices, and how we use your personally identifiable information, without notice, as described in herein, provided that such changes shall only apply to information gathered on or after the date of the change.

  • California Privacy Rights

    Users who are California residents may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, certain information about the personally identifiable information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personally identifiable information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to .

  • Contacting Fluence

    If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of Fluence, or your dealings with Fluence, you may contact us at .

  • Effective Date: October 24, 2013

For Updates, Follow Us:

Get started with Fluence

Interested in joining our network of trusted sources?